Au Pair In America


 au pair in the usau pair in america


Become An Au Pair In The U.S.!

Working an an Au Pair in America is the best way to discover the US while acquiring a better understanding and appreciation of American culture and life.  As an Au Pair you will get to experience everyday life with a carefully selected host family, earning a weekly allowance while providing quality childcare. Your time spent will be a memorable one and you will be treated like an extended family member.  America has so much to see and experience whatever your interests. 

Programme Length

Au pairs travel to the US on a 12 month J-1 Visa and have the opportunity of extending their Visa for 6, 9, or 12 months once they have successfully completed their first programme year.  After the programme, (whether you complete 12, 18, 21, or 24 months) a 30 day grace period permits you to stay or travel in the U.S.  You may return to the U.S for a second programme term as long as you meet all of the requirements.

Hours and Stipend

As an Au Pair, you may provide childcare and light childcare related housework for your host family of up to 45 hours per week and up to 10 hours per day.

The minimum weekly stipend is established based on a formula which calculates the federal minimum wage less an allowance for room and board. The current stipend for the Au Pair Programme is $195.75 per week. The stipend will be paid to you weekly by your host family.

As an Au pair you will be entitled to a minimum of two (2) weeks paid vacation for each 12 month exchange term (prorated for periods shorter than 12 months), in addition to the regular minimum 1.5 days off per week and minimum one (1) full weekend off per month.

Childcare Responsibilities

Au Pairs may have a wide range of responsibilities related to childcare. An Au pair provides busy parents with a much needed “extra set of hands” and duties can include childcare and light housekeeping related to childcare such as doing the children’s laundry and cleaning up after the children.

Au Pair Programme Requirements

  • You must be 18 to 26 years old.
  • Proficient in conversational English.
  • In good health.
  • High school graduate or equivalent.
  • Have a minimum of 200 hours of documented child care experience.
  • Have successfully passed a detailed background investigation including referee and police vetting.
  • Undertake an interview.

As An Au Pair You Will Receive:

  • Free return flights
  • Your Sevis fee will be fully paid for
  • Free Basic Health Insurance
  • Full board including all meals & your own furnished room
  • An education allowance of up to $US500
  • Free on-line Au Pair Training prior to your departure (The course takes approximately 32 hours to complete and enables you to secure other international Au Pair/Nanny roles more easily)
  • Assistance in gaining a J1 Visa
  • An Au Pair Information Package upon arrival into your family
  • Full support during your Au Pair assignment from our committed American partner
  • Monthly invitations to attend organised Au Pair events
  • Contact details of other Au Pairs who are in your area for social purposes
  • A minimum of two (2) weeks paid vacation for each 12 month period and up to 30 days travelling in the US upon successfully completing the programme.

What is the cost?

  • $1200 including GST (one off agency placement fee).
  • A $30 administration fee will apply for all applications sent via post.
(Does not include J1 Visa application fee, return flights within NZ to attend an interview at the US Embassy in Auckland)

To start your exciting journey, contact us today to receive a registration pack.
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here